script type="text/javascript"> jQuery(document).ready(function(){ jQuery( ".entry-title, .post-meta" ).insertBefore( jQuery( ".single-post article.et_pb_post" ) ); });
714-494-4545 info@usilg.net

Green Card

Through Family

We assist companies and individuals to navigate the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization system

cATEGORIES oF gREEN cARDS

Most commonly, a close family relationship to a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident is required to qualify for a green card.

Spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of U.S. citizens are considered “Immediate Relatives” and therefore are not subject to annual and per country quotas or waiting periods. The other categories listed below, however, are subject to quotas and waiting periods depending on the persons country of birth.

5

1st Preference

Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens over 21 years of age.
5

2nd Preference

Spouses and Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years or older) of Lawful Permanent Residents.
5

3rd Preference

Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens.
5

4th Preference

Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens.
5

Marriage Cases

The immigration authorities do not tolerate attempts to obtain a green card by fraudulent means. The USCIS is suspicious of fraud and pays close attention to each application and conducts in-person interviews to assess the bona fides of the marriage. It is important to have legal representation from an immigration attorney with proven success in helping clients obtain green cards through marriage.

We are passionate about helping Businesses  grow and are inspired by the dreams and goals of the individuals we are privileged to serve.

Translate »