script type="text/javascript"> jQuery(document).ready(function(){ jQuery( ".entry-title, .post-meta" ).insertBefore( jQuery( ".single-post article.et_pb_post" ) ); });

Green Card

Through Employment

We assist companies and individuals in navigating the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization system

ALTERNATIVES TO LABOR CERTIFICATION

There are several other employment-related categories that can be used instead of the Labor Certification process.

U.S. Immigration Law Group, LLP is a full-service immigration law firm, built on integrity and committed to providing exceptional service to our clients and our community.

5

Extraordinary Ability

For those who show extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim and by extensive documentation. You are not required to have a prospective employer, but must be intending to continue to work in their chosen field, and must “substantially benefit prospectively the United States.”

The government will accept a one-time receipt of a major international award (such as a Nobel Prize) or evidence to show that you are one of the few to have risen to the top of your field.

5

Outstanding Professors and Researchers

For those with a minimum of three years’ experience in teaching or research and who are recognized internationally in an academic discipline. To qualify, you must be coming for a tenure or tenure-track position, or for a comparable position at a university, institute, or with a private employer to conduct research. While no labor certification is required, there must be an offer of ongoing employment from the sponsoring employer.

5

Multinational Executives or Managers

For those who have been employed abroad in a managerial or executive capacity with a parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of the U.S. company for one year in the last three years and who will work in a managerial or executive capacity in the United States. Even though no labor certification is required, there must be an offer of ongoing employment from the sponsoring employer.

5

Exceptional Ability or Advanced Degree and National Interest

Persons with exceptional ability (expertise beyond that which is normally found in the profession) in the arts, sciences, or business who will substantially benefit the national economy or culture, who are “sought by an employer in the United States.” The “national interest waiver” may be obtained when the work to be performed is deemed to be in the national interest to waive the requirement that the individual be “sought by an employer in the United States.” While no labor certification is required, there must be an offer of ongoing employment from the sponsoring employer.

5

Employment Creation

Conditional green cards are available to those who invest $500,000 in a targeted employment area and $1 million in a business. The Business must create 10 full-time U.S. jobs. Conditions may be lifted within two years if certain requirements are met.

5

Religious Workers

For individuals who have been a member of a bona fide non-profit religious denomination for at least two years, have been working for at least two years as a religious minister, in a religious vocation or in a religious occupation and will continue to carry out such religious occupation of the employer’s denomination.

We are passionate about helping Businesses  grow and are inspired by the dreams and goals of the individuals we are privileged to serve.

Translate »